How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20416
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter had a very swollen upper lip last night. Very

Customer Question

Daughter had a very swollen upper lip last night. Very sudden, no foods out of the ordinary, no medicine, no dental appointment?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 months ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

How is the swelling now?

Is there any bite mark?

Is there any other symptom?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No bite marks, no rashes nor other symptoms
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Happened to her once before due to an allergic reaction to an antibiotic.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 months ago.

How is the swelling now?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Still swollen, has not subsided
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This isn't really helping so..
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I will keep monitoring her breathing and take her to her doctor in the morning if her condition doesn't change.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the input.

Response to allergen varies from person to person.

Often the cause of allergy may not be determined.

Benadryl can help in allergic reaction.

You can repeat the dose after 6 hours.

Ice can be applied.

Local hydrocortisone cream can be applied if it is in a small area.

If the swelling spread inside the mouth, you need to take her to ER.

If it does not improve, oral steroid can be needed.

You need to consult doctor if the symptoms continue.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish her healthy life.

Regards.