How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm worried about my 10 year old son. Is it normal foreskin

Customer Question

I'm worried about my 10 year old son. Is it normal for his foreskin to be longer than his penis? I tell him to try to pull it back and clean it but he claims it hurts. Should I be concern?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: He is 5 ft tall and weights about 110 lbs. He'll be turning 10 in 4 weeks. Today he just took a bath and i told him to wash himself "down" there but he says that if he tries to pull back the foreskin it starts hurting. My husband tried and he noticed the opening is very small..
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Pediatricians generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



Does it look irritated?

Does he seem to have any problems urinating?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for responding. No it is not irritated and red and he can urinate fine. It just appears he has a lot extra foreskin and some white stuff comes out of it. I tell him him to pull back a little to clean it off and he complains it hurts
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

No. This is not normal.

As a surgeon, as well as a father of five, I would take your son to see a pediatric urologist or, if there is not one in your area, a regular urologist.

It sounds like he may need foreskin revision or possibly circumcision.

Do not put this off since he is not able to clean the glans of his penis well due to this issue which causes the normal smegma to build up. This can lead to all sorts of problems such as infection, irritation etc. Also he may have problems with erections and normal sexual activity in the future if this is left untreated.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS