How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3116
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On the Bristol chart, I will have a of a #2 through #7 often

Customer Question

On the Bristol BM chart, I will have a BM of a #2 through #7 often 2 or 3 times a day. i.e. I will have a BM of a #3 then later in the day a #5, then later a #7. Problem?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 10 months ago.

Hello, Yes you need to get tests done. Please get both routine and culture, sensitivity tests done on two or three stool samples on separate days.

Flatulence and abdominal or rectal area pain also are issues. Please state these or other symptoms you have and appetite, weight chart.