How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3121
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our five-year-old son slipped and t s head on the bathroom

Customer Question

Hello. Our five-year-old son slipped and hit his head on the bathroom tile floor two days ago. He didn't lose consciousness or develop a bruise, so we gave him Tylenol and watched him. This evening he complained of a headache in the same location. He otherwise seems fine. Should we take him in to see his pediatrician?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 10 months ago.

Hello, No need now as his danger period of 48 hours, for any slow bleed inside skull is over. This headache can be usually managed using tylenol and some rest, if he has not vomited and behaves normally otherwise.

Related Pediatrics Questions