How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20684
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if I had 3 little line of cocain and I

Customer Question

Hi I wanted to know if I had 3 little line of cocain and I breast fed my 6 month old 24 hours after should she be ok?
What are signs I should look for in her and how long after I fed her will it affect her.
This honestly was a one of stupid night of drinking please help me I'm freaking out
She seems fine she is just playing and being herself. But I just need to know what to look out for
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
It is advised to abstain for 24 hours after occasional cocaine use.
The child can become irritable.
She can have nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.

Breathing difficulty, pupil changes can occur.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she has had none of the above symptoms is there a chance there is something going on inside and she is showing no symptoms. Sorry I'm just paranoid about it all I fed her yesterday morning last night and this morning from the breast
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

If there is no symptom, she is fine.

Nothing is going on inside.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

You are always welcome.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish her healthy life.

Warm Regards.