How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20407
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is crying nonstop with an earache
, he had

Customer Question

Customer: my grandson is crying nonstop with an earache
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: he had a sore throat/cold ... maybe low grade fever but he is six and saying his ear hurts really bad and crying almost constantly...
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Pediatrics Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes, we are iced in and I cannot go out to even buy him pain reliever and only have aleve here
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 months ago.

Greetings,

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for a long time.

I think no expert was online during this time.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Yes, Aleve can be given now to reduce pain.

Zyrtec can be given if you have.

Later on, you can give Motrin.

Warm compression can be soothing.

If the pain continues, you should take him to doctor.

Throat swab test, antibiotic can be needed.

I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.