How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20698
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some advice on GERD from a Pediatrician! Not another

Customer Question

I need some advice on GERD from a Pediatrician! Not another doc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. a pediatrician and I will try my best to help you.

Please write your question in details.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a 19 month old son. He has had reflux for awhile. The ped doctor said reflux contributes to his colds. He has had quite a few cold and the ped doctor said reflux causes moisture in his throat and can lead to more cold and coughing. We had him on reflux meds and it helped reflux and coughing. Is it bad to have him on meds long term? Can we supplement vitamin D with these meds because my wife says being on the reflux meds affects bone growth?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.

Reflux can produce cough.

If his symptoms are more frequent, then long term use can be needed.

While sleeping head end of the bed can be raised a little.

Avoid sleeping just after feed.

Calcium absorption may be affected with long term use of reflux medicine.

Vitamin D, calcium supplement may be needed.

The need for vitamin D supplements should be determined by his pediatrician.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish his healthy life.

Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is long term okay? Are you a pediatrician?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

I wrote it already that I am a pediatrician.

Long term use may have side effect as I wrote before.

Side effect may not always occur.

The risk needs to be weighed against the benefit.