How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 4 month was prescribed to use beclomethasone inhaler days

Customer Question

Hi my 4 month was prescribed to use beclomethasone inhaler for 14 days and her cough seemed to be a lot better. But now because others in the house became sick the we noticed her cough came back. We also think it could be her teething. Anyway our question is can we keep using the beclomethasone inhaler for more than 14 days if she is still stuffy and coughing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Children with asthma use steroid inhaler. The long-term use is associated with deceleration of growth velocity. However short-term use like your child doesn't affect it. You may use it for your child.