How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20758
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is on aspirin because he is diagnosed with kawasaki

Customer Question

Customer: My son is on aspirin because he is diagnosed with kawasaki disease. i just want to know what's the risk of reye syndrome.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: he is on 81mg aspirin and he is 10 years old.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Pediatrics Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: sure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have another child that's 5 years old. She just contracted a cold (no fever), not sure if I should separate the two of them.
And how to avoid or minimize the chance of her bringing home the flu. She had the flu shot, not my son who has kawasaki.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
I am sorry for his condition.
The risk of Reye's syndrome is there but it is rare in this situation.
However, he needs to avoid contact with his sister.
Risk of Reye's is increased in case of viral infection.

It can be mild cold from other virus not flu.

Fever may be absent.

As she had flu shot, flu should not occur.

Please keep her well hydrated.

Room can be kept humidified.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.