How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20417
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome and Reflux. After

Customer Question

My daughter has Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome and Reflux. After she gets a stomach virus she vomits for weeks and sometimes months. My neices (ages 6 and 8) just got over the stomach virus and we are getting together for Christmas. I'm a nervous wreck thinking my daughter will start up. It'll be a week of them being well. Should we be in the clear? I've read they can be contagious for weeks, but that doesn't seem reasonable to me. Kids are back in school much sooner than that. Help!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 11 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Stomach virus is contagious.

It enters the body through mouth, as from food, drinks.

However, you need to remain cautious even after the stool gets normal.

Sometimes the patient remain infectious after recovery.

It can be several days to two weeks after apparent recovery.

Particularly children continues to pass it longer.

So please continue to take precaution.

Washing hand frequently, after using toilet & before taking food is a good way to prevent its transmission.

I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
does that mean that children should stay home from school for weeks after stool gets back to normal because they are still contagious? I am shocked that they are really contagious that long. (That's what I was worried about, though.) I'm thinking we should bow out of Christmas get together then.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry for this situation.

All children may not be infectious or transmit the virus.

Some may pass it for a few days only.

But it is better to be on safe side.