How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 54192
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 3yr son had injuries in the day care center twice with

Customer Question

My 3yr son had injuries in the day care center twice with one month difference. It made big scars in his foreheads for 1inch one and in area between eye and eyebrow for half inch one. Especially the scar near his eye was so clear and easy to be seen. The
accident was happened when he fell down in the metallic slider step of the playground in the day care center 2 months ago. At that time he was before 3 and I think he should have not been allowed to play in the metallic slider. I want to request the medical
fee and the future surgery fee, for example plastic surgery to get rid of the scar for both cases. What kind of the procedure and forms do I have to take to request these fees? Please let me know. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not until now but I am worrying about his scar. it should be permanent.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

No, that will heal up nicely.

He should have a minimal scar that will made with time

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

you're welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it