How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3116
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Possible speech delay in almost 19 month old. Says mama,

Customer Question

Possible speech delay in almost 19 month old. Says mama, dada, hot, up, more. And where it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello,(S)he is within normal limit. Especially if boy, who are late genetically in speech development.

Please encourage more words and expose to more rhymes, tunes and songs. This will speed up vocabulary.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe younare wrong. I talked to her WIC nurse and pcp and they botj agree she is behind
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

A detailed consultation with developmental specialist may help with more tests. Speech therapist also may be involved.