How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3122
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I can feel like a little bump between ribs at the bottom of

Customer Question

I can feel like a little bump between ribs at the bottom of her chest( she is 16 months) and feels like when you pick her up like her one side of the ribs under her chest sort of sticks out more like bone is felt more out
But she is all fine in herself and when she is lieing down looks both sides ok
Is it something to be concerned or need check up?
I was reading your help to other customers and looks like that little bump is normal and part of development of toddlers, but in addition on this to hear about the babies ribs and their development.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Yes there seems to be no cause for concern as ribcage development is incomplete in children and parts of rib near end are mere cartilages, so pliable and can get deformed in some positions.

Please upload a picture or two, showing the area in question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will do however it is more felt than visible
As when she is flat on the bed or even standing straight without arms up - you wouldn't see that anything wrong
It's more when touching you think like a bone on one side sort of more out
And that little bump between rib sides under the chest
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

As wrote early, things are soft, pliable and vary with growth. No need for any concern. There may be some asymmetry on two sides normally.