How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 6153
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology.5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 3.5 years old. He's had an upset stomach days,

Customer Question

My son is 3.5 years old. He's had an upset stomach for 2 days, running a low body temperature (96.5) but is slightly pale in color but continues to perspire. His HR approaches 90 BPM and breathing rate is normal until such time as he feels uncomfortable, the increases for a few seconds.
Given the absence of a a fever, and the fact that he continues to take fluids and some food, the symptoms are confusing. IS there something that I need to pay particular attention to? That would indicate something more critical than a flu like episode?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Yes, you need to be on a look out for signs of dehydration. More than four to six episodes of watery diarrhea and/or more than four episodes of vomiting can cause dehydration. The signs are confusion, dry mouth, thirst, decreased turgor of skin, shortness of breath, lethargy, increase pulse rate. These signs may or may not be present at the same time however, if three or more are present simultaneously you should take him to an urgent care or N ER for evaluation and IV fluids/re hydration.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.