How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20859
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

14 month old baby came back from vacation in Mexico last

Customer Question

14 month old baby came back from vacation in Mexico last Monday. Has been running a fever ranging from 98 to 103.5 degrees. Doctor said the baby is too young for anything but baby tylonol and motrin, and cooling baths and sponges. Said not to go to emergency unless seizures occur, or temperature hits 104. I'm concerned that continual 100+ degree temperature could likely have a bad lasting result. Baby's temp does go down when the asprin and baths kick-in, and the baby has been eating some and drinking plenty of water, but then temp goes up again. Also, baby has been urinating. Should more be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

When did you visit doctor last?

Does he have any other symptom?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I was waiting for your reply.
Most healthy children can tolerate 102-103 degrees of fever.
Sometimes we can wait with higher temperature also, if the child does not have any other symptom & looks healthy.
However if the temperature does not come down readily, he needs to be seen without delay.
High fever can precipitate convulsion or seizure in some children, so we are cautious about it to avoid such issue.
A gap of 3- 4 hours should be there between ibuprofen & acetaminophen.
Ibuprofen can be repeated 3 -4 times, it can be given 6-8 hourly.
Acetaminophen can be given 4-6 hourly but not to exceed 5 doses.
You can also give lukewarm bath or sponging.
Please give plenty of fluid to keep good hydration, keep the room warm & humidified.
If you have not got him checked by doctor recently, I would recommend to get an examination by the doctor in the morning.
A bacterial infection needs to be ruled out.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.