How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is almost 4 and last night randomly spiked a fever.

Customer Question

My son is almost 4 and last night randomly spiked a fever. It was 102.3 when I checked him rectally. He was acting completely fine. Today it has been 101-102 but down to 100-101 with medicine. Again, totally fine. Not tired. Eating and playing.
Without feeling him I would assume he was totally fine
What can this be? Worried about the fever
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

From his history, it is likely due to a viral infection.

Symptoms can vary.

You can wait & watch for a day more.

Viral infection usually subsides by 3-5 days, sometimes prolong though.

Only supportive measures are needed.

Please give him plenty of fluid to keep good hydration.

Tylenol is good to control fever.

Ibuprofen can be given as well.

However, I would recommend to get him examined if temperature gets higher or prolonged or if he develops any other symp***** *****ke sore throat, breathing difficulty etc.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask to continue conversation by using reply button.

This will help me to explain further & satisfy you.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish his healthy life.

Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Ok. He has no other symptoms. Just a little stuffy but nothing else. Why would he act completely fine even with a high temp of 101.7? Is this worrisome or scary or something bad ?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

It is not worrisome.

Children can act normally at this level of temperature.

Stuffy feeling is likely from viral infection.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. He just started pre k about 7 weeks ago full time so I assume it's a virus but I am scared of the fever with no symptoms other then fever.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

I feel you need not to worry.

However, if the fever continues, I would advise to get him examined by doctor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It's 24 hours so far. The doctor told me to wait 3 days. And see. Is that appropriate?
Would fever alone be something scary like a cancer? With no tired ness or weakness or appetite change
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

It does not sound like cancer.

Usually there are weight loss, loss of appetite & symptoms related to the organs affected.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I worry so badly about fevers with no other symptoms after googling online.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

I would suggest not to get worried by google search.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Like I said 101.3 with no medicine all afternoon and he's a wild man playing. Guess this is just his body fighting a virus.
He usually in his 3 years gets a fever for a few days and then his symptoms start. I always worry and panic and then he gets a runny nose or cough and fever goes away. Maybe this is his cycle
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

It would subside soon.

Related Pediatrics Questions