How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3116
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dermadoc, Is it dangerous nursing baby if I use Zovirax

Customer Question

Hello Dermadoc,
Is it dangerous for a nursing baby if I use Zovirax cream during outrbeak?
What is a safer alternative?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

Dermadoc is not online now.

Do you like me to answer your query?

Where do you have the outbreak?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd like DermaDoc to answer... Isn't that what I paid for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Outbreak is nowhere where a baby can touch
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

No problem.

As your question remained unanswered for long, I offered to help.

Please wait till he comes on line.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suppose nobody knows when Dermadoc will be online and I could wait forever after paying to have a speedy answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe I'm due a refund as I didn't get what I paid for. If I wanted to wait , I could just make appt to my regular doc.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

I do not know when Dermadoc will be online.

I have not seen him for a while.

If you want answer from him only, please contact customer service.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Since this drug is not toxic, and application is away from baby's mouth contact, baby is safe if you use this product. Good luck.