How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 20 month old son accidentally grabbed the hot hair dryer

Customer Question

My 20 month old son accidentally grabbed the hot hair dryer from the counter a few mins after use. He put his mouth in it. No burns inside the mouth (maybe a tiny spot on tongue), but he does have 3 small lines running along his bot***** *****p. I've applied ice, given ibuprofen, & applied orajel for numbing. When should I be concerned
Or take him to the dr? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

When did it occur?

How long are the lines?

Are they on the lips or a little away from it?

Is he in pain?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It occurred around 7pm last night (14 hours ago)
The lines are small: very thin & approximately 1/4 inch long. They are only on the lip skin- not on any facial skin at all. Only the bot***** *****p. This morning they are white, but not too raised or crusty etc. maybe a very small amount of blistering. He doesn't seem to be in any pain. I've given another round of ibuprofen this morning. He is eating and drinking normally & using a pacifier like normal as well.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.
You have done the right things.
You can wait & watch now.
If the lines get blistered or swollen much or if he develops fever, severe pain, you need to get him an examination by doctor.
Neosporin can be applied.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.