How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20416
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 8 mth old. When he was a newborn I must confess I

Customer Question

Hello. My son is 8 mth old. When he was a newborn I must confess I sometimes - in anger - bounced him quite hard to make him sleep. His head was always supported (cradled against my right arm while his butt was hold by my left hand). I haven't noticed anything strange in his behaviour (no problems with sucking, no seizures, no lethargy, no vomit). Lately a neurologist saw him and said he was ok, but after that I read about Shaken Baby Syndrome and got paranoid. Do you think I should worry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

You have supported the head and butt.

He did not develop any sign or symptom.

Neurologist examined him and did not find any abnormality.

I would advise not to worry.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish his healthy life.

Regards.