How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20810
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 month old fell while walking at 4 pm Thai afternoon.

Customer Question

My 16 month old fell while walking at 4 pm Thai afternoon. He was holding a cup so he didn't put down his hands a do saw him hit his face pretty hard. His nose seemed swollen but there was no bleeding. After minor consoling he went back to play. He has been crying every twenty-forty minutes from 7:40 pm. It is 12:15 am. No throwing up. Took a full bottle. Diaper is clean. Seems a little stuffed but no discomfort when I touh nose or surrounding area. He has no fever. Could this be serious and should I take him to er or should I give him Tylenol and call it a night. Don't want to mask symptoms but very worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
As he has no symptoms other than crying, you can watch.
There can be pain from injury.
You can give Tylenol.
Watch him very closely.
Observe him every 1- 2 hours.
If you see vomiting, abnormal movement of the limbs, seizure or any other abnormal symptom, you should take him to hospital right away.
Otherwise take him to doctor in the morning for an evaluation.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Any fluid discharge from nose or ear should be checked too.

This needs evaluation in ER.

At this point, no need to be worried.

Just be cautious.