How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3122
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My four year old said something this weekend that really

Customer Question

My four year old said something this weekend that really bothered me and I feel it isn't normal at such a young age..... He pointed to a girls chest on the tv and said mommy when I look at those my wee wee grows bigger and bigger. Is that normal for a child who turned four in May ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, No it is not normal. Before puberty changes, this occurs only during breast-fed male babies who get such erection occasionally from maternal hormone. Please now ask him to show you what he is professing.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Please update on this matter - he may need blood test of male hormone if he has any changes suggesting premature development like hair in axilla, pubic region etc.