How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20816
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had ADEM 2 years ago and over 3 weeks ago he was

Customer Question

My son had ADEM 2 years ago and over 3 weeks ago he was stung by a wasp on his right side, the marks are still there. He initially had a rash on his neck and he complained that his neck was stiff, which the stiffness of the neck happened with his ADEM. Now three weeks later he has a rash above the still noticeable bee stings. I made an appointment with his Dr but he cant get in for a couple of weeks - should I take him in to see someone else sooner? We are worried about encephalitis.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Is there any itching?

Is he still having stiffness?

Does he have fever or any other symptom?

Did he get any treatment for sting?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is itching - it is more of a hives - there is about five hives above the sting mark.
No there is no stiffness at this time- just the day of the sting with the rash on the neck
No fever that I am aware of and so far no other symptoms except I have been noticing him walking pigeon toe again - this happened before his ADEM and he seems to be more emotional lately
No he did not get any medical treatment for the sting - he did get stung by a bee/wasp prior to him getting ADEM and he did have treatment at that time because he was stung on the hand and his lips and eyes swelled up and he had a rash on his body and he vomited twice.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

How old is he?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He turns 8 this sunday. He had ADEM when he was 5
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.
The symptoms sound like allergy.
I feel you need not to worry about ADEM.
You can give him zyrtec.
Hydrocortisone cream can be applied.
If you do not see any improvement, I would advise to get him an examination in an urgent care.

He may need prescription grade medicines.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You said sounds like allergy - is this from the wasp sting
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

The cause of allergy is often not apparent.

If he had repeat sting, then it can be a cause.

Other causes can be there like contact with allergen.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My concern is that it is above his stings. He got stung twice.Plus this is what I got from Medicine.net: Delayed reactions are uncommon and occur even days to weeks after the sting. These reactions constitute less than 0.3% of all reactions to insect stings. The individual's own medical history and condition may play a role in determining whether delayed reactions occur. Symptoms can vary widely and may include inflammation of the brain (encephalitis), the nerves (neuritis), blood vessels (vasculitis), or kidneys (nephritis) as well as blood clotting disturbances. Serum sickness is a type of delayed reaction that occurs a week to 10 days after a sting and may cause itching, rash, fever, joint pain, fatigue, and swollen lymph nodes.It concerns me that these itching rash/hives are above his stings and his initial rash wasn't in the area that he was stung and causing a stiff neck.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

How is his urine?

Does he have headache, stiff neck now?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No headache or stiff neck
What do you mean by urine?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Is there any blood in urine?

Swelling of legs, face?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know about the urine - will have to look when he goes pee. To me I noticed the other day it seemed like his face looked puffier than usual - and as for the legs I don't know of any swelling there.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

As I wrote, cause of allergy is often difficult to determine.

Sometimes, allergy test would be needed.

Allergy can appear later.

In case of other organ involvement there will be symptoms related to that organ.

Like in case of urine there can be kidney pain, blood in urine.

Swelling of face, legs can also be there.

I feel you did not notice any other symptom.

If you notice any such symptom, he will need urgent examination by doctor in ER or urgent care.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am hoping it is just an allergy - Just wondering if you have ever diagnosed and or treated any children with ADEM?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

I also think it is an allergy.

For your information, I have diagnosed & treated ADEM.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

You are always welcome.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life and early recovery.
Warm Regards.