How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20410
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is just turning 15 years old, he is 5 feet 4 inches

Customer Question

my son is just turning 15 years old, he is 5 feet 4 inches weighs about 120 lbs. has always been in the 25th percentile fore height. had age bone x ray and was told bones almost fused in left wrist. he has bigger hands and feet than i do. I am six feet tall. not sure if relevant but is hugh baseball player and swings bat daily several hunder times a day. has very strong hands and forearms. rest of body looks like a very young boy. probably in stage 3/4 of puberty. will he grow more
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

He can grow more.

The bones has not fused totally.

Boys can grow till 17 years of age.

Exercise, healthy eating can be helpful.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish his healthy life.

Regards.