How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3116
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is 7 weeks old and born 3 weeks early and he

Customer Question

My grandson is 7 weeks old and born 3 weeks early and he sometimes hold his rt arm stiff. I could not bend it at the elbow!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, If there is no pain or tenderness, swelling you need not worry and try light massage when such stiffness occurs. If normal at other times, there ought not be any structural damage there
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, If there is no pain or tenderness, swelling you need not worry and try light massage when such stiffness occurs. If normal at other times, there ought not be any structural damage there. If he develops fixed deformity remaining all time, you have to consult pediatric orthopedic specialist.