How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son who is 20 months old has been getting petechiea last

Customer Question

My son who is 20 months old has been getting petechiea for the last couple of months whenever he bangs his head, or when any pressure is placed on him (holding him for bloodwork).
We have had 2 CBC's done. The first his RBC was high and his platelets were on the very low end of normal. We had the test done a week later and his RBC was still high and his platelets were only a little higher.
His Dr didn't seem concerned but I just feel like it's not normal. Other than CBC, and a blood smear is there anything else that should be tested? Every time he falls I am constantly checking him over and always find some.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Sorry about this symptom. He needs further tests if he has spontaneous bleeds like from gums, or in urine, stool. Bone marrow test may be ordered apart from other clotting factors, prothrombin time etc. For the present, these are not required. If giving any iron supplement, please stop and give just folic acid and vitamin C daily.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He doesn't have any other symptoms, just the presence of peteceia whenever he bruises. Not giving any iron supplement. I attached his two resent CBC results. Just seem strange in a small child. He is pretty healthy but the dr seems to think no further testing is needed. I am not sure what to request
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Reports on the whole OK. No cause for petechiae there. May be general capillary wall weakness which may come round as he matures.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if he was your patient you would be comfortable leaving it at that?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Yes if the spots resolve soon, and with advice to protect from injuries, bumps and rough play.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They disappear after a few days but it seems like they just keep popping up. Even if he doesn't bruise he will still have them wherever he bumps himself.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Please give extra protection like thick cap, long sleeve clothing etc. No medicines except vitamin C supplement required.