How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3044
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 11 years old and has not been dx with tourettes

Customer Question

Hello, my son is 11 years old and has not been dx with tourettes but has had some mild tics since he was about 7 they would come and go moslty eye blinks. In the last year, it has been more blinks and sometimes a head nod and then his legs kick backwards every so often as well as arm punching out. He has no vocal tics and I was wondering if this is something that is not uncommon and if so, do children normally outgrown this? I do have a question about vocals thought when they say throat clearing is that a constant noise like over and over? He does have allergies and clears his throat periodically.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just want to make sure my question went through
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I please cancel this request
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there was a neurologist on line before that I was hoping to connect with. I am not willing to pay the additional fees. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

You don't have to pay any additional fees. I can help now