How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Leah Your Own Question
Dr. Leah
Dr. Leah, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 197
Experience:  9 years of practice in Pediatrics
20280540
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Leah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 month old with decreased appetite: My son will be 3 months

Customer Question

3 month old with decreased appetite:
My son will be 3 months old tomorrow, he is breastfed (bottle and breast) and up until the last week or so he was eating around 30-35 oz a day. About a week ago he started eating less, probably 20 oz a day (sometimes slightly less). He is a relatively happy and laid back baby although I will say he does seem to be slightly more irritable this week. I have not noticed a fever or a change in sleep patterns.
Is this normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for you question.

If your son is otherwise happy and interactive, has no fever, cold symptoms, or vomiting/diarrhea, his decrease in feedings are probably due to a change in his stool patterns. Sometimes babies feed a bit less when they are feeling "full" faster than normal. This sensation can be due to gas or excess stool in the intestines. Is he passing less stools or are they more formed instead of liquid?

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

If this is the case, he may end up developing hard, constipation-like stools, leading to more irritability and feeding difficulties.

I would suggest feeding him more frequently, but still allowing him to take the smaller amounts at his feedings. This will increase his milk intake, allow him to pass stool better and still enable him to gain weight properly.

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

If more frequent feedings does not help, he should see his pediatrician to make sure he is not losing weight.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His bowel movements are regular, we've had 6 so far today, same consistency and color as normal although we occasionally get a green color in there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure why the above message was posted, no need for phone call.
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

Ok. No problem.

Normal stools are a reassuring sign. How often does he breast or bottle feed?

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

Since he seems to take less during his feedings, I would recommend offering every 2-3 hours.

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

If things don't improve or he feeds even less over the next 3-5 days, I do think he should be seen by his pediatrician.

I'm not sure if you are still in chat. I am here if you still have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He normally eats around every 3-4 hours. Although I offer it to him more since this has started. He will eat just enough to satisfy himself than it just seems like he loses interest in it. Before this he would gobble down 5 Oz or so in less than 10 minutes. He's a little more clingy than normal and prefers the breast right now though just like the bottle he will only nurse for a few minutes.
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for clarifying. It sounds like he has greatly decreased his feeding and may even feel discomfort while feeding. Does he pull away from the breast or bottle, cry and arch his back during feedings? If so, he could be having painful acid reflux, what we docs call GERD. In such cases, a liquid version of Zantac (ranitidine) can be prescribed which reduces the discomfort. Normal feeding usually resumes after a few days of the medication.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he does that recently, more so when taking a bottle. I will follow with his doctor on Monday, Thanks!
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome! Best wishes to you and your baby!

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I just wanted to follow up with you. I hope everything went well at your son's doctor visit today.

Related Pediatrics Questions