How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3115
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you give a 2 month old formula that has been mix with

Customer Question

can you give a 2 month old formula that has been mix with akline water
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, That depends upon how much alkaline it is, (OK if only mildly alkaline) which you can not know - so it is safer to avoid it. Please sip the water and reject if it has strong taste like bitter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what if it is 9.5 akline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what can happen
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

The alkali in this diluting water will neutralize acid in stomach of baby so there will be interference in digestion. 9.5 pH is pretty alkaline.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can it harm her kidneys
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Our system can adjust blood pH over a range, so kidneys are not going to be exposed. Only stomach cavity will have the neutralizing effect of ingested feed.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Please post back if any further queries.

Related Pediatrics Questions