How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20524
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 5.5 months old and she has a small bump at the

Customer Question

my daughter is 5.5 months old and she has a small bump at the top of her forehead along the suture line. This "ridge" does not extend down the front of her forehead and is not visible when looking at her. Could this be a case of metopic craniostenosis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
The ridge along the suture can be felt normally is some healthy babies.
The metopic suture closes by 5 months in more than 50% of children.
This is not metopic craniostenosis.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.