How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20416
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 9 months old and only gets wheezy and congested in his chest after his bottle. H

Customer Question

My son is 9 months old and only gets wheezy and congested in his chest after his bottle. He is on AR formula because he was diagnosed with GERD. Once we switched from regular formula to AR he improved but still needed to be on the medicine for GERD from about 4 months to about 7 months. I think he was born premie because he still had fluid in his lungs at birth and was quite hairy, he was in the NICU for 10 days after birth because he had trouble breathing.. We've adopted him from my sister so not much background history... However my sister and our father are both lactose intolerant... What are the chances my new son could be??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
Did the doctor examine his chest for wheeze & congestion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes and they even took an x-ray of his chest and it came back clear.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the input.
Lactose intolerance can occur in premature baby earlier.
Common symptoms are gas formation or bloating, cramps, diarrhea.
Symptoms appear half an hour to 2 hours after feeding.
It does not seem to be as lactose intolerance.
Wheezing and congestion can be due to upper respiratory tract infection.
GERD can cause such symptoms too..
As X-ray was normal, and chest was clear, then it is not chest infection.
Reflux medicine may need to be continued.
You can take a review by his doctor.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.

Related Pediatrics Questions