How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3030
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

10 month Baby well adjustedTwrills hands and feetVery alert...follows

Customer Question

10 month Baby well adjusted
Twrills hands and feet
Very alert...follows voices
Dark eye color
Can Sit upright for a long period of time
Arms and legs never stiff or regdit
Legs, arms and shoulders like jelly
Does not crawl or walk
Expression in face usually blank but watches brother intensely and does smile when prompted
65 percentile weight and height
Is she a late bloomer or shud we be concerned
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a shoulder or hip problem
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, what you described can occur either with a condition where there is absence of clavicles, or with joint dysplasia. In person evaluation by pediatric orthopedic specialist is required. Please upload a photo of your baby.