How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20418
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old gets transient back pain after he uses his kick

Customer Question

My 5 year old gets transient back pain after he uses his kick scooter up the hill in our neighborhood. He doesn't cry or anything, just mentions his lower back hurts for a second. No other mentioning of back pain at other times. Could it be muscle spasms or fatigue? I'm a worrier and worried about spinal cord tumor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
Transient back pain is likely due to muscle strain associated with activity, effort.
It is not due to a spinal tumor.
In tumor the pain will be persisting.
There can be swelling.
Please do not worry.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So children can get back pain/muscle strain from scootering? A spinal cord tumor would cause pain all of the time?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, children can get muscle strain too.
In tumor the pain will not be present during the scootering.