How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3026
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 3 year old went to the doctor to have dental work under

Customer Question

my 3 year old went to the doctor to have dental work under sedation stopped breathing was intubated and transferred to the icu. appeared to come out good but now we are seeing all sorts of things. what are we to look forin the future. diag.midazalam overdose
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Sorry about this accident. If he was blue for more than 4-5 minutes, likely there would be some residual or long term brain issues. Otherwise transient oxygen lack may not have any long term effects what-so-ever.Please observe him for any change in or regression of mental milestones.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Midazolam is very short acting drug, and no lasting overdose is likely.