How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3995
Experience:  Board certified.
65718478
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 9 year old son has an underlapping 3rd toe on both feet.

Customer Question

My 9 year old son has an underlapping 3rd toe on both feet. I think it affects his running and gait. Will the "finger" shoes help him grow out of it? Will he grow out of this on his own? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
1. Toe shoes will not help at all. Orthotic shoes made by a podiatrist may help.
2. He will not grow out of it. If the problem is noted very early in life, the toes can be taped or splinted, so that they grow out straight.
3. If the orthotics do not work, you will want to take him to an orthopedic Dr to consider if surgery is warranted.