How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20516
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Update - full question did not post correctly

Customer Question

My 21 month old daughter had fever for two days. It went away for almost a full day and now it suddenly came back. It is back up to 101.5. Is it normal for a fever to go completely away without medication and then suddenly come back. Could it be teething?

I updated this and it didn't save it. To be more specific, she was diagnosed with ear infection and put on antibiotics for two days. Then fever went away and now it is back. So, she has been on antibiotics for 2 days already.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
This does not sound like a teething issue.
In teething, the temperature rise is mild.
This can be from infection.
Temperature may not be high every day.
If the antibiotic works, she would have less ear pain or discomfort, fever would gradually slow down.
If the fever continues for another 2 days, you should take her to doctor again.
Blood, urine test can be done to rule other causes of infection.
If the temperature goes up, you can give Tylenol or Motrin..
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.