How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 42872
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr, my daughter had to take tamiflu when she was 2 years

Customer Question

Hi Dr, my daughter had to take tamiflu when she was 2 years old and when we did her blood work following that,, she had Nrbc count of 1. Pediatrician didnt seem concerned and did not order repeat lab to check anything. But it has me worrying about it. My daughter is now 3 year old. Is there anything I need to worry about or go for follow up lab work or expert advise. My daughter has some food allergies like milk, egg and walnuts but otherwise she is ok.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
no, there is no long term worries about blood counts and no long term side effects from Tamiflu that you need to worry about.
she should just see her regular pediatrician for regular annual wellness checks
best of luck to you and her
let me know if you have other questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about NRBC count being 1 ? I have been reading about it and it seems that even that low of number 1/100 should be taken seriously. Is she at risk of having or developing any serious illness ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
nucleated red blood cells at 1% can be caused by bad infections such as the flu or severe inflammation
you can get it checked again now
I bet it will be zero for her now.
she is not at risks for future problems from this one nRBC at 1%.