How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3027
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old came home from school yesterday with a 101 degree

Customer Question

My 5 year old came home from school yesterday with a 101 degree fever. He slept for a couple of hours, drank a little water and went to sleep without eating dinner. He woke up around 2 AM with a slightly lower fever and threw up the water. He sipped water over the next few hours and slept more, but woke up a few times throwing up. This morning, the fever broke but the vomiting continued, changing from clear to yellow and then to brown. If he has had about 8 ounces of Gatorade without throwing up in the last half hour, are we okay or do we need to go to the urgent care center?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Sorry about this illness. Could be a virus affecting stomach. Please watch for urine output and any stool motion containing altered blood. If urine is scanty, please see ER team for assessment of dehydration.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Please continue sips of same fluid bit iced, and in portions of 2-3 oz each time, waiting for 10-15 minutes between intakes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If he is feeling better and keeping the Gatorade down, do you think we are ok?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Yes but still avoid solid or spicy food for a day.