How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20751
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 11 and she had a blister like bump on the outer

Customer Question

My daughter is 11 and she had a blister like bump on the outer lip of her vagina. She has not started her period yet and she's not sexually active. What could this be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,Thank you for your question. I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.How large is the blister?Is there any discharge from it?Is there any pain?When did it develop?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Please reply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's medium sized, she says it's a little sore and no discharge
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She says it developed today
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the input. Blisters can form from different causes.It can be from the friction or trauma.Allergy, or an infection other than STD can cause it.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
You can now apply warm moist compress over it.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Tylenol can be taken for pain.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
OTC antibacterial cream like neosporin can be applied.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
I hope this information will be helpful.If you have any query, please feel free to askIf you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating. Wish her healthy life.Regards.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
If it continues to get bigger please get an examination by doctor.