How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happen if i give my child that just have surgery more

Customer Question

Hi what happen if i give my child that just have surgery more ml than he suppose to have, he just have 5 and i suppose to give him 1.5 ml and i give 3ml? Tell me please i'm so nervous
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
Please write in detail.
How old is he?
Which surgery did he have? When?
Which medicine did you give?
In what dose & when did you give the medicine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He got the two feet surgery on april 28 and the medicine name is ***** ***** he has 5 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The surgery was sucessful and that medicine was for the pain
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just right now at 4 20
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
How is his body weight?
How many doses did you give?
Did you give 3 ml or 5 ml?
Does he have any symptom?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I give him 3 ml his weight are 36 pounds just one doses please tell me. He doesn't have any symptom he is sleeping
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello i just paid $34 and i didn't get any answer what is this
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the input.
According to his weight, the maximum dose is 2.5 ml.-3ml.
You have reached that level.
You need to watch him closely now.
Please contact local poison center at 1 800 222 1 222.
Overdose can cause respiratory depression, drowsiness, stupor or coma.
If you notice any symptom as I wrote above, you need to take him to hospital.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only thing i notice is that his hearth beep is fast. That normal because he is sleeping
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
In overdose, there can be fall of blood pressure which may increase the heart rate.
It would be safer to take him to hospital to keep under observation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well i ask him you feel good and he answer yes , but i touch it again the hearth beep and is like poom poom poom seem like normal you tell me that the doses that i give him for his weight is good so wjy the dr just put in the prescription to take 1.5 ml?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
1.5 is the average dose for him.
If the pain is less, 1 ml or even less is also given.
In some cases, according to tolerance, pain, higher doses are prescribed.
Please make a call to poison control center too at the number I wrote above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so this medicine i have to give it to him every 6 hours you think if in 6 hours he star with the pain again i should give him the doses1.5 or wait more time ?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
I would suggest to skip next dose.
If there is pain, give ibuprofen or motrin.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is like moving his hands and talking alone that normal in thw hospital used to doit but now his doing it more often
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.
Talking or moving hands are not abnormal.