How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there! My son is 19 months old, should I buy him the Enfagrow

This answer was rated:

Hi there! My son is 19 months old, should I buy him the Enfagrow Toddler Next Step?

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

There is NO reason for a child to continue on formula after the first year of age as they don't need that much milk anyway and babies need to be off the bottle, formula and eating more foods and less milk at that time.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

Ok. Got it!

Dr. A. Clark :

Formula companies are in the business of swapping their milk for your money and basically invented these toddler formulas as a means to that end. Nursing mothers would normal have weaned their babies at the end of the first year and thus it was never intended that they continue to drink milk after that point, long before formulas ever came about!

Customer:

okay glad that I have asked you! thank you so Much!

Dr. A. Clark :

You are quite welcome.

Dr. A. Clark and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you