How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20224
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON HAS FOUND OUT HE HAS PUBIC LICE AND HAS APPLIED BENZEMUL

Resolved Question:

MY SON HAS FOUND OUT HE HAS PUBIC LICE AND HAS APPLIED BENZEMUL AND HAVE BEEN WASHING TOWELS, SHEETS, ETC REGULARLY.

MY PROBLEM IS MY DAUGHTER HAS JUST HAD A BABY (TWO DAYS OLD) I FEEL IT IS NOT A GOOD IDEA FOR HIM TO NURSE THE BABY, BUT I JUST WANTED YOUR ADVICE. I RECEIVED A PHONE CALL TONIGHT FROM MY DAUGHTER AND SHE WANTS MY SON TO COME INTO THE HOSPITAL, BUT I WANT TO KEEP THIS INFORMATION PRIVATE.

CAN YOU PLEASE HELP
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Did he notice any egg or lice after the application?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They were dying or falling off


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is rather a very slow way of responding. Please terminate this session.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello Margaret,

Thank you for all the input.

Egg may persist for a long time.

Repeated combing can remove eggs.

Each area should be combed repeatedly to remove the nits or eggs.

After combing please tell him to wash the comb in hot water for a few minutes & clean with old tooth brush to remove any eggs or nits.

Lice often needs repeated treatment.

He can use it again after 7-10 days.

You are doing a good thing by washing clothes, bed linens.

If he does not see any living lice or egg, then he can visit the baby.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service here. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know – it’s been a pleasure working with you and I hope to assist you again soon!

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

If you are not satisfied & decide to click poor or bad service, please stop for a moment & feel free to ask & continue conversation by using reply button.
This will help me to explain further & satisfy you.

Warm Regards.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20224
Experience: 20 years of experience in treating children.
Dr. Su S. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE - AS YOU CAN SEE I HAVE A SITUATION HERE AT HOME. IT APPEARS THAT THERE ARE NO FURTHER PUBIC LICE, BUT HE WILL REPEAT THE LOTION AGAIN NEXT WEEK. I JUST WAS WORRIED WITH THE BABY - I KNOW THAT HE WILL HAVE TO SANTISE HIS HANDS WHICH IS THE NORM - APPRECIATE YOUR ASSISTANCE

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
You are always welcome.

Yes, he needs to take care of his personal hygiene.

Washing hands before caring baby is important.

Warm Regards.

Related Pediatrics Questions