How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20225
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My baby, 7 months, has been congested since friday. Looks like

Resolved Question:

My baby, 7 months, has been congested since friday. Looks like he has a cold. i suction him and do the nasal drops. He is feeding fine, not refusing to feed but has been struggling a little because of congestion. He seems energetic and not as tired as he did 2 days ago. But the congestion persists. Should I wait or take him to the doctor? (I am worried about whether or not its the RSV and am worried about secondary infections like pneumonia). He does not have a fever and he is smiling and his activity is almost normal, he is a wee bit tired.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Is the respiration rapid than before?

Does he cough?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is coughing occasionally but its not a phlegmy cough. His respiration when he is sleeping is normal. about 30-32/min. He originally used to be at about 24-30. (I have an appointment with his pediatrician on the 9th for his flu shot)

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
RSV infection needs supportive measures.

Yes it is true that sometimes secondary infection can develop in post viral period.

As he does not cough much, respiration is good and no other symptoms, you can wait.

If he develops fever or cough increases, then you should take him to doctor to have an examination of chest and throat.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

if he has pneumonia he will have a fever > 101, correct?


if i have a stethoscope can i do a prelim check myself?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Do you work in medical field?

Are you trained?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nope. I was wondering if you can guide me on what to listen for.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Without experience & training, you would not be able to listen to those sounds.

Normally there are breath sounds & to listen to abnormal sounds needs much training.

Fever may not be high always in pneumonia.

You can see the rate of breathing.

If it increases more than you see usually, then you need to be cautious.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20225
Experience: 20 years of experience in treating children.
Dr. Su S. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions