How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Charogat Your Own Question
Charogat
Charogat, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 1802
Experience:  Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery (adult and pediatric) and medicine.
16403115
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Charogat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear doctor My son is 2 month old He is fullterm baby 37+5

This answer was rated:

Dear doctor
My son is 2 month old
He is fullterm baby 37+5 wk GA
His wieght was 6 pounds on birth
And his length was 19 1/4 inches

Currently he is 5.2 kilos
And his length is 55 cm
Mother height is 160 cm
And his father is 182 cm

My question is: he is on the 5 th centile of his hieght on WHO. Growth chart,he was on 25th centile on birth, should I worry about his growth?
He is eating well and passing more than 5 times stool per day
Thank you
Good morning,

First, congratulations! Having a new baby can be so much fun and so challenging at the same time Smile.
Second, right now it does not sound like you have to worry about his growth BUT you should monitor it closely. If he is eating well (as you said), going to the bathroom well, acting what is normal for him etc. then it is not of immediate concern. You can continue to monitor (and hopefully your pediatrician is monitoring as well) his growth and if a problem arises you can address it then.

G-d Bless
Charogat and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions