How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My child has mouth sores a week ago and it doesnt work with

Resolved Question:

My child has mouth sores a week ago and it doesn't work with nothing as rinses it makes worse I went to doctor and he prescribed Acyclovir, My child is 10 year old. My Question is this medicne is good for him?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 2 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :

Hello. I'm Dr. Clark and I'm happy that you have asked me to assist you with your child and hope that you can benefit from my many years of helping parents like you.

Dr. A. Clark :

Are you free to chat right now?

Customer:

Hello Dr. A. Clark,

Dr. A. Clark :

Hi.

Customer:

My question is The medicine Acyclovir is good for my child?

Dr. A. Clark :

Acyclovir is quite safe and even used in newborn babies exposed to certain viruses.

Dr. A. Clark :

I have used it many times in kids with mouth ulcers with mixed results since it is not a cure-all for all viruses that cause ulcers but most are from the herpes family and it works pretty well for them.

Customer:

Can I use something rinse for my child?

Dr. A. Clark :

I doubt it will help but might be worth trying Peridox, which the oral surgeons and dentists recommend to help clean up the ulcers.

Customer:

Then I can't use that? What do you recommend me?

Dr. A. Clark :

I'm sorry, I do recommend trying it as it works well for kids with ulcers from their braces.

Customer:

Thank you Dr. your support help me a lot. Good night!

Dr. A. Clark :

You are quite welcome and good luck.

Customer:

Thank you Dr. your support help me a lot. Good nigth!

Dr. A. Clark :

Please let me know if you have any further questions now or even later: just ask for me by name.

Dr. A. Clark :

I hope you will take the opportunity to rate my advice when you leave chat. Good night.

Customer:

Ok!

Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you