How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 8 he vomits one day. Then goes a couple of day he

Resolved Question:

My son is 8 he vomits one day. Then goes a couple of day he is fine and then he Vomits again. We think he has a virus. My other son and wife had it and they got over it in two days. It seem he has a problem getting over it. we are trying to get a stool sample. but he is not eating much we can not get one. LOOK FOR SOME ANSWERS. OH the doctor says if its a virus it has to run its course.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 2 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

It does sound like a virus for sure and some kids just take longer to shake it. The stool specimen is really not helpful since he's not having diarrhea and most of the time is not going to change anything about how you treat a gastroenteritis. The reason for this is that the overwhelming majority are viral and don't show up on the culture and bacterial gastroenteritis is rare and presents with fever, chills, and often bloody diarrhea.

Dr. A. Clark :

You might pick up one of the over the counter acid medications such as zantac or tagamet as they will sometimes help soothe the stomach since it is likely all he really has is a residual gastritis (irritation of the stomach) due to the virus and it will go away soon I assure you.

Dr. A. Clark :

You may allow him to eat and drink anything he wants as it will not really affect the course of the illness.

Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience: 33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
Dr. A. Clark and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions