How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - I went to my obgyn today to evaluate some sore redness

Resolved Question:

Hi - I went to my obgyn today to evaluate some sore redness on my nipples-- she thinks I have a yeast infection on my nipples and also vaginally. She prescribed diflucan - just one pill to treat the yeast. I am breastfeeding a 2 month old baby and I am wondering if I should feed him formula? Should I not worry about it? I read that diflucan is super hard on the liver... If I do take it and feed him formula, how long does the drug stay potent and potentially harmful in my system?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 2 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hi. Are you able to chat right now?

Dr. A. Clark :

Perhaps you have stepped away from your computer but I'll give you the short answer now and then if you have any questions please let me know.

Dr. A. Clark :

Diflucan is used all the time both in adults and in children, even in infants as young as yours. There is very little of the medication that actually crosses into breastmilk and a recent paper just published by the American Academy of Pediatrics this month has confirmed this for most medications breastfeeding mothers take.

Customer:

Yes I can chat

Dr. A. Clark :

It is always wise to ask but with diflucan yo need not worry.

Dr. A. Clark :

Did you see my longer response above?

Customer:

So I can breastfeed as usual and not worry about the baby?

Dr. A. Clark :

Absolutely. I have used oral diflucan suspension on infants many times and you should know that most drugs are metabolized in the liver so liver damage is always listed as a complication, but rarely occurs.

Dr. A. Clark :

No worries at all, I assure you.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you