How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 5 year old had a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy 3 weeks

Resolved Question:

my 5 year old had a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy 3 weeks ago and is now unwell with a temperature and sore ears? Is it related to the operation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 2 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hello.

Dr. A. Clark :

I doubt it is related to his recent surgery as it should have healed completely by now. Any time a child has an ear ache it is best to have them evaluated by a physician or clinic to check for an infection.

Dr. A. Clark :

Even kids who have no tonsils can still get strep throat but his doctor can check for that too.

Customer:

OK thank you, XXXXX XXXXX just worried as his temperature is high and he has been unwell since yesturday

Customer:

ummm, I cant get him into the doctors till Monday, do you think I should take him to A&E? His temp was 39 dergrees

Dr. A. Clark :

I would take him to the A&E in the morning.

Dr. A. Clark :

He can be checked for strep and an ear infection and a prescription started so he will feel better over the weekend.

Customer:

I wont have any transport in the morning, my family will all be away :(, I think we will take him now, thanks for your help

Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you