How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 4 and has Asthma attack when he has a cold. We were

Resolved Question:

My son is 4 and has Asthma attack when he has a cold. We were wondering if it's okay for him to take swimming lesson now or we wait he is a few years older or even when he is a teen?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 3 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hi.

Dr. A. Clark :

There is no reason not to take swimming lessons as I

Dr. A. Clark :

I'm a strong advocate that every child needs to learn to swim as early as possible.

Dr. A. Clark :

Swimming does not promote colds and the only issue sometimes is with the chlorine odor in indoor facilities, especially those that use gas chlorination.

Dr. A. Clark :

So bottom line, get him swimming as exercise is great for asthmatics anyway.

Customer:

hello

Dr. A. Clark :

Hello.

Customer:

what happen was last time when he took swimming lesson for the first time, when he got up he noticed he was


shivering

Customer:

not sure if he was cold or he might be just scared

Dr. A. Clark :

Shivering is a natural response to cold but that is different than having a viral "cold" or upper respiratory infection and will not cause his asthma to flare up.

Customer:

got it. thanks for you advise.

Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you