How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our son had T & A with Panscope on Thursday morning

This answer was rated:

Our son had T & A removal along with Panscope on Thursday morning going to PICU at around 11am ish.


 


He had a terrible time with pain we were released from Children's this morning around 10am.


 


In the last 2-3 hours we have noticed that he is having a pretty bad cough and significant nasal drainage but no bleeding.


 


His breathing at times sounds raspy.  He also has a low grade fever of around 100.1 on average


 


Should we go back to the ER in your opinion? We are concerned with the coughing possibly damaging and causing bleeding in the throat.


Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hi. I see you are offline and I just came online so am just now seeing your question.

Dr. A. Clark :

Hi.

Customer:

thanks a lot just concerned really with the coughing

Dr. A. Clark :

Why did he wind up in the PICU?

Customer:

they said it was planned because he was having the multiple scans along with the T and A and he was also 5 weeks premature if that matters.

Dr. A. Clark :

I guess they just wanted to monitor him a little longer since they kept him a couple of nights.

Customer:

it wasn't planned

Customer:

he was planned on only 23hr OBS

Dr. A. Clark :

That is not unusual for ex-premies, especially if they had any lung problems.

Customer:

but he was in terrible pain no effect from tylenol

Customer:

or oxycodone

Customer:

they ended up using morphiene the 1st night

Dr. A. Clark :

Since he must have had some issues after removing his tube from his airway I'm concerned that he might have an infection or at least some irritation of his airway or lungs.

Customer:

and feeding was via IV fluid as he wouldn't open mouth

Customer:

he was great last night and this morning acting like his old self

Customer:

just the increased cough has us concerned

Customer:

no blood

Dr. A. Clark :

Pain is normal but that combined with his prolonged recovery period in the PICU and low grade temp would certainly warrant a call to his ENT doctor, if not a reevaluation in the ER

Customer:

during surgery they did say he had to be intubated

Customer:

and 1 other word similar that i can not remember

Dr. A. Clark :

They are usually either intubated or have an oral airway to prevent aspiration.

Customer:

ok I will call his ENT team just to be on the safe side

Customer:

thanks again for well thought out advice

Dr. A. Clark :

I think that would be wise and if it is not his surgeon on call be sure to fill them in on his post-op course, PICU, etc.

Dr. A. Clark :

You are quite welcome and if you have any further concerns please let me know.

Customer:

surgeon was aware and had planned on PICU stay

Dr. A. Clark :

All the more reason to call with his being a bit higher risk for the procedure.

Customer:

Ok paging on call ENT now will be calling back soon but again thanks a lot love the way you explain it so that i don't have to translate for my wife.

Dr. A. Clark :

Glad to be able to assist you.

Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you