How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Board certified general medicine
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Treat babies to elderly with medical and integrative therapies; all situations; innovative treatment
24257177
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My baby is 5 months old and I want to slowly start him on solids.

This answer was rated:

My baby is 5 months old and I want to slowly start him on solids. I was thinking of Cerelac or the Gerber rice cereal as an option. Personally I would lean toward Cerelac just because my mother gave it to me. But recently there is a lot of talk about not giving infants sugar. Why is this?

Hello

 

There is not any reason to give a baby solid food before 6 months, and this reduces the change that there will be food allergies and other problems. In fact start nothing yet unless there is a reason.

 

 

Sugar is a refined carb and not a naturally occuring food.

The early you give it the more likely you are to disrupt biochemistry, appetite cues and insulin secretion.

Not a good idea at all.

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert. Otherwise please choose a positive rating . But, still come back if you need to…think of something later, etc. Bonuses are appreciated.

DrThomasMD and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you